Questions? Want to speak to a live
VillageCareMAX representative?
hot-line

1.800.469.6292

 
Call us 7 days a week — 8AM to 8PM
TTY/TTD: 711

Resize text:

VillageCareMAX Notice of Data Privacy Incident

 

VillageCareMAX (“VCMAX”) is providing notice of an incident that may affect the security of certain personal information relating to current and former VCMAX managed care plan members.

What Happened? On or about Monday, December 30, 2019, VCMAX was alerted to a suspicious email received by an employee from an unauthorized actor pretending to be a member of the executive team. The unauthorized actor requested certain information related to VCMAX plan members. Believing the request to be legitimate, the employee provided the information. Once it became apparent that the email received by the employee was not a legitimate request, we immediately launched an investigation with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists to determine the full scope of this event.  At this time, we are unaware of any actual misuse of the personal information as a result of this event.

What Information Was Involved? The information potentially impacted by this event included first and last name and Medicaid ID number for a limited number of VCMAX members.

What is VillageCareMAX Doing? We take this incident and security of personal information in our care seriously. We moved quickly to investigate and respond to this incident, assess the security of relevant VCMAX systems, and notify potentially affected individuals. This response included reviewing and enhancing our existing policies and procedures. We reported this incident to law enforcement and regulatory authorities.  VCMAX is also notifying potentially impacted individuals so that they may take further steps to protect their information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.

What Can Impacted Individuals Do? We have established a dedicated assistance line for individuals seeking additional information regarding this incident. Individuals seeking additional information may call our toll-free assistance line at 1-844-902-2024. This toll-free line is available from 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday.  Individuals may also write to us at 120 Broadway, Suite 2840, New York, NY 10271 or email compliance@villagecare.org with questions.  Potentially affected individuals may also consider the information and resources outlined below.

 

Best practices

While we are unaware of any misuse of the personal information in the impacted data files, we encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud and to review account statements, credit reports, and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity and report any suspicious activity immediately to your insurance company, health care provider, or financial institution.  Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html 
TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
Equifax
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert
Equifax
PO Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

 

 

Additional Information

 

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

 

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

  • Questions? Need Help?

    phone 1-844-902-2024

    Monday-Friday — 9AM to 6:30PM

  • Warning
    No
    Yes